This notification informed Vaux-Michel that she "must bring suit in the proper court within 30 days after notification of rejection or the claim will be forever barred." Under RCW 11.40.100(1), quoted above, to be timely, Vaux-Michel was required to bring suit no later than January 18, 2012, 30 days after notification of rejection.
¶ 7 Vaux-Michel does not contend that RCW 11.40.100(1) is ambiguous. Indeed, RCW 11.40.100(1) plainly states that a claimant like Vaux-Michel "must bring suit against the personal representative within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is forever barred." In Christensen, our Supreme Court held that CR 6(a), the time computation rule that excludes weekends and holidays from periods of less than seven days, did not apply to RCW 59.12.030(3)'s three-day period for a landlord to commence an unlawful detainer action after serving notice.