Nothing in RCW 11.40.080(2)'s or .100(1)'s text suggests that failure to comply with .080(2)'s time requirements excuses compliance with .100(1)'s time bar rule.
¶ 11 As discussed above, Vaux-Michel contends in the alternative that CR 6(e) adds three extra days for mailing to the 30-day time requirement.
CR 6(e) provides:
(Boldface omitted.) Under CR 81(a), the civil rules apply to all civil proceedings "[e]xcept where inconsistent with rules or statutes applicable to special proceedings...." TEDRA actions are special proceedings. RCW 11.96A.090(1) provides, "A judicial proceeding under [title 11] is a special proceeding under the civil rules of court. The provisions of [title 11] governing such actions control over any inconsistent provision of the civil rules."
¶ 12 But even assuming the civil rules applied, application of CR 6(e) to RCW 11.40.100(1)'s 30-day time requirement is contrary to the plain language of the statute. As discussed above, the legislature intended for the phrase "thirty days" to convey its ordinary meaning of 30 calendar days.